The following students were recognized at the Silver Bluff High School awards day earlier this month:


• National Beta Club - President DeJean Dunbar, Vice Presidents Kate Douglas, Christopher Jaconsen, Kaitlyn Shaw; Treasurer Lakeisha Heyward; Project Coordinator Tiffany Crawford


• National Honor Society - President Brook Hankinson; Vice President Christopher Jacobsen; Secretary Deven Moore; Project Coordinators Jeremiah Gordon, Tyrecia Jones.


• Dollars for Scholars - Tyrecia Jones, Victoria Bishop


• West Point Leadership Award - James Jacks


• Aiken Women’s Club Celebration of Character - Darnell Davis, Nerlin Nunez, Austin Goldman, Alexis Gilbert, David Reyes-Bastida, Elizabeth Douglas, Samuel Douglas


• DAR NJROTC Good Citizenship - Sarah Kovaks


• American Legion Citizenship Award - Tevonta Smith


• GEARDOGS Awards - Joshua Yates (Gracious Professionalism); Nicholas Williams (Motivate Award); Michael Hall (Connect Award); Tavon Stephens (Sprocket Award)


• Key Club Officers Awards - Candace Craig, president; David Reyes-Bastida, vice president; Cassidy Pedro, secretary


• National Career Development Association Regoinal Art and Poetry Contest - Tevin Crafton


• Spirit of the Bulldog - Brooke Hankinson


• Principal’s Leadership Award - Christ Jacobsen


• Principal’s Most Improved Award - Kasie Beason


• Academic Team Awards - Jena Crawford, Aubree Justus, most dedicated; Richard Stephenson, high scorer.


• Yearbook Award - Katelyn Steed


• Student Council Award - Kendall Evans


• Bulldog Brotherhood Award - Hannah Kellems


• Culinary Arts Awards - Lydia Hicks, food and nutrition; Shannon Harris, Culinary I; Princess Grant, Culinary II.


• Library Award - Pedro Zambrano


• Silver Spirit Award - Celeste Terry, DeJean Dunbar


• John Philip Sousa Awards - Sierra Howard


• Drama Club Awards - Christopher Dennis, Taryn Wallace, Taylor Wallace, Jeremiah Phiniezy, Brooke Hankinson


• Silver Bluff Choir - Jena Crawford, Jeremiah Gordon, Tevonta Smith, Shandrea Tanksley, Taryn Wallace, Taylor Wallace


• George Chavous Memorial Award - Kendall Evans, Laini Frye


• John P. Sullivan Award - Jalen Jackson, Laini Frye


• Congressional History Award - Chris Jacobsen, Aubree Justus


• Palmetto Girls’ State - Karly Kinard, Cassidy Pedro, Madeline Sams.


• Palmetto Boys’ State - James Jacks, Austin Reeves, Jordan Casares, Nicholas Casares


• Air Force, Army ROTC Scholarships - Brennan Spragg


• Navy ROTC Scholarship - Samuel Douglas, Christopher Jacobsen


• U.S. Marine Corps Awards - Elizabeth Douglas, Donte Wright, Distinguished Athletes; Jeremiah Phiniezy, Semper Fidelis Music; Aubree Justus, Scholastic Excellence


• NJROTC American Legion Merit Award - Kathryn Douglas


• NJROTC American Legion Scholastic Award - Benjamin Hepner


• Military Order of World Wars Award - John Butler


• NJROTC Cadet of the Year - Sam Douglas


• Coker College Scholars - Kelsey Andrews, Jesse Eisenmann, Monica Hood, David Stribling, Taylor Wallace, Jordan Casares, Alexis Gilbert, James Jacks, Drew Stribling, Jena Crawford, Jordan Henderson, Karly Kinard, Jose Tadeo


• Columbia College Scholars - Jena Crawford, Taylor Wallace, Alexis Gilbert, Monica Hood


• Converse College Scholars - Jena Crawford, Cassidy Pedro, Alexis Gilbert, Taylor Wallace, Karly Kinard


• Furman University Scholars - Alexis Gilbert, Karly Kinard, Monica Hood, Drew Stribling, James Jacks


• Lander University Junior Fellows - Jordan Casares, David Stribling, Alexis Gilbert, Monica Hood


• Newberry College Scholars - Jordan Casares, Candace Craig, Jesse Eisenmann, Jordan Henderson, Victoria Newsome, Darius Washington, James Jacks, Cassidy Pedro, Kaci Lynn, Drew Stribling


• Presbyterian College Junior Fellows - Monica Hood, Drew Stribling, James Jacks, Karly Kinard


• USC Aiken Scholars - Misty Alexander, Candace Craig, Brenna Hadden, James Jacks, Judy McLaughlin, Austin Reeves Taylor Wallace, Kelsey Andrews, Alexis Gilbert, Xandria Holmes, Karly Kinard, Celeste Negrete, David Stribling, Danielle Walton, Jordan Casares, Esther Green, Monica Hood, Kaci Lynn, Cassidy Pedro, Drew Stribling, Darius Washington


• USC Upstate - Jena Crawford, Karly Kinard, Alexis Gilbert, Taylor Wallace, James Jacks


• Wofford Scholar - James Jacks


• Silver Bluff High School Citizenship Awards Freshmen - Darnell Davis, Nerin Nunez, Lydia Hooks, Madison Casdorph, Heidi Zambrano, Alexus Roberson, Carsyn Lowe, Aspen Grey, Justin Lawrence, Maria Santoya, Abby Williams, Ashley Brock, David Cook, Olivia Greathouse


• Sophomore Citizenship Awards - Austin Goldman, Kyle Cole, Kendra Britt, Geoffrey Powell, Sorelle Campbell, Mia Holley, Jesse Key, Kelsey Paschall, Eleanor Powell, Jessica Ward, Kippen Wallace.


• Junior Citizenship Awards - Alexis Gilbert, David Reyes-Bastida, Gyasi Yeldell, James Jacks, Robert Humphries, Darius Washington, Jena Crawford, Logan Druell, Drew Stribling, Karly Kinard, Judy McLaughlin, Celeste Negrete, Austin Reeves, Drew Stribling


• Senior Citizenship Awards - Elizabeth Douglas, Samuel Douglas, Kendall Evans, Christopher Jacobsen, Brooke Hankinson, Pedro Zambrano, DeJean Dunbar, Mary Galante, Bacilia Hernandez, Kaitlyn Shaw, Hayley Krauss, Christian Reyes-Bastida, Donte Wright, Favian Zambrano, Kathryn Douglas, Thomas Crumley, Samantha English, Brittaney Fogg, Laini Frye, Walter Gordon, Travis Hope, Logan Smith


• Perfect Attendance - Katrinia Hazel


Completers Recognitions are as follows:


• Culinary Arts - Brandon Bailey, Kelly Seigler, Morgan Goyne, Princess Grant, Ashley Tanksley, Michelle Nicholson, Carlos Siqueira


• Architecture Design - Robert Baird, Christian Reyes-Bastida


• Cosmetology - Rachael Hailstone, Amber Souza, Kayla Hunt, Katheryn White, Sharmaine Johnson, Brittany Sizemore


• Electricity - Tevin Crafton, Mark Edwards, Jody Parrish


• Emergency and Fire Management Services - Luke Catrell, Ty Goin, Ashley Kitchens, Guy Walls


• Horticulture - Sterling Banks, Nicholas Martin, Justin Craig, Slate Summer, Tyler Hixon, Markus Horsfall


• Health Science - Amber Burnette, Tiffany Crawford, Elizabeth Douglas, Hannah Gattis


• Information Support, Services - Tyler Beard, Aaron van Pelt, Keith Walker, Brandon Perry


• Mechatronics Integrated Technoloties - Michael Toler


• Media Technology - Brandee Crews, Shannon Harris, Kyle Pruitte


• Nail Technology - Jessica Johnson


• Welding Technology - Torquaze Holmes, Carl Smith


Departmental Awards are as follows


• Art - Kaitlyn Shaw


• Business Education - Katrinia Hazel


• Culinary Arts - Joseph Derricott


• English - Bacilia Hernandez


• Engineering - Kendall Evans


• Foreign Language - Drew Stribling


• Mathematics, Science - Christopher Jacobsen


• Music - Jevarious Allison


• Physical Education - Heidi Zambrano


• Social Studies - Aubree Justus


• Yearbook Dedication - teacher Ben Barber


• Staff Member of the Year - Carol Stanizewski


• Teacher of the Year - Nikki Mack