The following South Aiken High School seniors and a few underclassmen were recognized at an Awards Night ceremony on Thursday:


• Most Outstanding Students as listed - Laura Bickford (science), Daniel Faison (math), Rachel Beeson (math team, social studies), Kim


Beskiivari, Daniel Taylor (AMC Examination Award), Andrea Esselman, Daniel Faison (English), Steadman Boston, John Girardeau (German), Sara Beeland, Thomas Dick, Victor Price (Spanish), Ashley Ferguson (health science), Aubry Harmon (marketing)Allison Burrell (French) Math Team Seniors - Rachel Beeson, Laura Bickford, Kylie Burkes, Claire Evans, Kim Keskiivari, Joshua Livingston, Jacob Przywara, Aerin Richardson, Christopher Shifer, Ansley Summer, Daniel Taylor, Ashley Thoerner, Alex Ward


• Mu Alpha Theta - Scholarships - Laura Bickford, Kylie Burkes, Kim Keskiivari, Daniel Taylor, Alex Ward


• Nathan Persky Memorial Award - Macey Bosley


• Military Awards - John Hightower (Fleet Reserve Association senior award); Greg Flippen (Military Order of the World Wars); Sarah Henagan (DAR, Trenton Chapter); Emily Velie (Reserve Officers Association); Grace Thompson, Victor Price (American Legion School Awards), Tyler Risinger (American Legion Military Achievement; Victor Price (American Legion Scholastic); Ashley Thoerner (Scottish Rite of Freemasonry); August Price (DAR, Henry Middleton Chapter); Grace Thompson (Navy


League Youth Medal); Joshua Livingston, Jacob Przywara ) Association of U.S. Army); Miranda Housley (Koren War Veterans); Sarah Johnson


(Victor Price (Matt Dillon Scholarship); Jacob Przywara (Marine Scholastic Excellence); Sarah Johnson, Christopher Schifer (Marine Distinguished Excellence); Taylor Dodson, Hayden Ploeger (Army Reserve Scholar/Athlete)


• School Richardson Memorial PTO Scholarship - Cynthia Vermilye


• Barry Irwin Memorial Award – (Makenzie Smith)


• USC Upstate Scholar - Jerrod Longfellow, Kaylee Racel


• National Honor Society Scholarships - Madison Anderson, Evan Dunker, Jenna Evans, Morgan Heath, Daniel Taylor, Jasmine Young


• Academic Team Letters - Rachel Beeson, Kim Keskiivari, George Rawls, Victoria Varnadoe


• Chorus, Music Honors - Steadman Boston (Semper Fidelis Musical Excellence); Summer Johnson, Jerrod Longfellow (outstanding seniors in chorus)


• Culinary Arts Completes - Kenya Brown, Austin Hallman, Tillman Richards, Jose Rodriguez


• Outstanding Business Students - Jordan Fash, Jasmine Treece


• Outstanding DECA Member - Meghan Petersen


• Charles Hartline Memorial Scholarship - Robert Boland


• Outstanding Beta Club Service - Mary Brennan, Andrea Esselman, Taylor Harling, David Nason, Justine Torrente


• Peer Mediation Pacemakers Awards - Sarah Davis, Briana Johnson, Alexia Reyna


• Excellence in Drama - Rachel Beeson (top senior), Stephen Bennett, Barry Culver, Austin Hallman, De’Quan Hamilton, Jake Hamrick, Matthew Longfellow, Tucker Neeley, Massiel Payero, Aerin Richardson, Mae Santore.


• Idella Bodie Creative Writing Scholarship - Meghan Petersen


• Calliope Award - Cherish Ruggles


• Scholastic Art & Writing Award, Silver Key for Poetry, Southeast Writing Region - Kim Keskiivari


• SAHS Student Council Service Award - Macey Bosley, Daniel Taylor


• Student Council Outstanding Seniors - Mary Brennan, Robert Boland, Cameron Dunker, Evan Dunker, Harli Eggenberger, Jenna Evans, Daniel


Faison, Bradley Pax, DaAndre Shoultz


• Serteens Seniors - Harrison Dehart, Ashley Mense-Hickman, Tyler Richardson, Kristen Shuford, Justine Torrente, Alexander Ward (Aiken


Sertoma Scholarship), Crian Young, Cecilia Youngblood


•PotashCorp Engineering, Science Scholarship - Morgan Heath


• Kristen Drenten Memorial Scholarship - Curtis Nelson


• Aiken MidDay Lions Scholarship - Rachel Christenbury


• Alpha Phi Alpha Scholarship - Adrian Coleman, Steadman Boston


• Alpha Kappa Alpha Award - Brianni Foxworth, Lauren Thompson


• Watson-Brown Scholarship - Daniel Faison, Tatiana Newsom, Iva-Cierra Reed


• Aiken Downtown Rotary Club Scholarship - Jenna Evans


• Aiken Sunrise Rotary Club Scholarship - Kristen Shuford


• Herff Jones Principal’s Award and Air Force ROTC Scholarship - Daniel Taylor


• Navy ROTC Scholarship - Grace Thompson, Joshua Livingston


• Dollars for Scholars Scholarships - Frances Rosado, Troy Gregory


• Floyd and Green Scholarship - Brianna Snelling


• U.S. Rep. Joe Wilson Excellence in History - Joshua Flach, Laura Bickford


• SAHS Staff Scholarship - August Price


• Thoroughbred Award - Daniel Taylor


• 12-year Perfect Attendance - Benjamin Nelson


• Outstanding Service - Cody Morris (SAHS), Marius Moldovan (FBLA)


• National Merit Scholarship - Rachel Beeson, Andrea Esselman


• National Merit Commended Students - Kim Keskiivari, Jacob Przywara


• Vernon Ford Scholarship - Anthony Distasio


• AAUW Character, Leadership Award - Rachel Beeson


• GSK Scholarship and Awards - Steadman Boston, Najee Cobbs, Evan Kearse


• Northwestern University Book Award - Allison Burrell


• Excellence in Service to SAHS - Jonathon Appel, Adrian Coleman,Alaina Gay, Aaron Gleaton, Sarah Johnson, Iesha Johnson, Kenneth Kemp, Aliyma McLean, Cody Morris, Summer Mundy, Isaac Thomas, Christyn Woodward


• Student Rotarians - Rachel Beeson, Macey Bosley, Steadman Boston, Evan Dunker, Andrea Esselman, Jenna Evans, Greg Flippen, August Price, Daniel Taylor


• Celebration of Character Awards - Andrea Esselman, Aubry Harmon, Makenzie Smith, Daniel Taylor


• High School Major Completers are as follows:


• Performing Arts - Stephen Bennett, Illia Campbell, Harrison DeHart, Jake Hamrick, Brianna Snelling, Christopher Stuart


• Marketing, Sales & Service - Dalton Stevenson


• National Security - Amanda Bowden, Shane Chandra, Adrian Coleman, Greg Flippen, Miranda Houseley, August Price, Victor Price, Akilah Wright


• Culinary Arts - Kenya Brown


• Science - Robert Bolan, Kylie Burkes, Brian Hearn, Morgan Heath, Herbert Koger, Jerrod Longfellow, Christopher Stuart


• Pre-Engineering - James Palmer, John Girardeau, Cody Morris, Donald Nieman, Xavier Peralta, Hayden Ploeger, Jacob Przywara, George Rawls, Grant Robinson, Christopher Schifer


• Math- Macey Bosley, Daniel Faison, Aerin Richardson


• Scholarships and Awards as follows:


• Madison Anderson - College of Charleston Presidential Scholarship - $8,000


• Rachel Beeson - University of Pennsylvania Jaffe Family and Academic Scholarships


• Claire Berchtold - Winthrop University Fellows, Palmetto Fellows


• Laura Bickford - Clemson University; Palmetto Fellows, Clemson Palmetto Pact, Presidential scholarship


• Robert Boland - Clemson University Academic Award


• Alan Boone - University of South Carolina Academic Award


• Macey Bosley - Winthrop University; Winthrop Fellows, Palmetto Fellows, Winthrop Soccer scholarship


• Steadman Boston - Winthrop; Omicron Tau Lambda Chapter and Math MovesU scholarship


• Cory Bryant - University of South Carolina baseball scholarship


• Kylie Burkes - Clemson University; Palmetto Fellows, Clemson Palmetto Pact, Presidential Scholarship


• Carl Bussey - Culver-Stochan College merit and athletic scholarships


• Elizabeth Butler - Florida State University; FSU Scholarship


• Timothy Carpenter - College of Charleston golf scholarship


• Ashlee Cobb - Charleston Southern University academic scholarship


• Adrian Coleman - U.S. Military, Merit and SRNS Scholarship


• Jessica Curry - College of Charleston presidential scholarship


• Calli D’Andria- Marymount Manhattan College academic scholarship


• Justin Day - University of Kentucky football scholarship


• Taylor Dodson - Gardner-Webb University trustee and golf scholarships


• Andrea Esselman - University of South Carolina; Leiber Scholar, Deans, National Merit and Palmetto Fellows scholarships


• Jenna Evans - Clemson Palmetto Pact Scholarship and Palmetto Fellows


• Daniel Faison - Clemson; Clemson Scholars, President, Freshman Engineering and Palmetto Fellows scholarships


• Courtney Farrell - USC Aiken Academic and Palmetto Fellows scholarships


• Ashley Ferguson - Auburn University alumni scholarship


• Joshua Flach - Clemson University academic scholarship


• Nathaniel Fletcher - College of Charleston presidential scholarship


• Alaina Gay - Anderson University provosts and soccer scholarships


• John Girardeau - University of South Carolina dean’s USC STEM


supplement and Palmetto Fellows scholarships


• Nicholas Golden - University of South Carolina Gamecock Guarantee scholarship


• Courtney Griffin - Presbyterian College dean’s and citizen’s scholarships


• DeQuan Hamilton - Charleston Southern academic scholarship


• Renata Hansen- Clemson University academic scholarship


• Taylor Harling - USC Aiken new freshman education scholarship


• Aubry Harmon - Anderson University; Barry Johnson award


• Brian Hearn - USC University Scholars Award


• Morgan Heath - USCA; Palmetto Fellows and URS/SRR engineering scholarships


• John Hightower - The Citadel; Edgar W. King Jr., Foundation and CMP scholarships


• Landon Holley - USC-Sumter baseball scholarship


• Sarah Johnson - The Citadel athletic scholarship


• Terell Johnson - Newberry College football scholarship


• John Kaminsky - USC scholar award


• Evan Kearse - Tuskegee University academic achievement award


• Herbert Koger - Clemson University; presidential and Palmetto Fellows scholarships and Clemson Palmetto Pact award


• Joshua Livingston - USC Navy ROTC, deans, Wilson scholarships and


SRNS scholarship


• Cody Morris - USC dean’s and STEM scholarships and Palmetto Fellows


• Davis Nasol - Clemson Gateway 2 Clemson and Clemson scholarships


• Benjamin Nelson - Savannah College of Art and Design academic honors and achievement scholarships


• Tatiana Frederics - College of Charleston Watson-Brown scholarship


• Katelyn Oliver - USCA new freshman education scholarship


• Brandon Pate - USCA JP McNair Memorial Banking scholarship


• Hayden Ploeger - Presbyterian College


• August Price - USCA; Nathaniel Meshey Memorial Scholarship


• Victor Price - USCA; URS/SRR Engineering Scholars; Matt DillonScholarship


• Jacob Przywara - USC dean’s scholarship and Bridgestone America’s


scholarship


• Kaylee Racel - USCA education scholarship


• George Rawls - Clemson University; Palmetto Fellow and Clemson Palmetto Pact and freshman engineering scholarships


• Iva-Cierra Reed - USC Watson-Brown scholarship


• Donald Roberts - Clemson Palmetto Pact and freshman engineering and Palmetto Fellows scholarships


• Grant Robinson - Clemson University - freshman engineering and Palmetto Pact scholarships and Palmetto Fellows


• Christopher Schifer - Clemson freshman engineering and presidential scholarships, Palmetto Fellows and EnergySolultions Scholarships.


• DeAndre Schoultz - The Citadel athletic scholarship


• Melody Sheets - Winthrop University Phelps scholarship


• Kristen Shuford - Clemson; Sunrise Rotary Scholarship


• Brianna Snelling - USCA Floyd and Green scholarship


• Monique Staley - Johnson & Wales University; DECA scholarship


• Jessica Tanton - Converse College Merit Scholarship


• Daniel Taylor - Clemson; Air Force ROTC, Palmetto Fellows and Palmetto Pact scholarships


• Ashley Thoerner - USC Gamecock Guarantee scholarship


• Grace Thompson - Auburn University; Navy ROTC Nursing Scholarship,


Auburn Heritage Scholarship


• Taylor Widener - USC baseball scholarship


• Hunter Wilson - USC - Thornwell Scholars Award


Additional Awards


• Wendy’s High School Heisman - Kayla Calvert, William Holbrook


• Lawson Award - Cassandra Torres


• Military Officers Association of America - Tyler Perez


• Military Order of the Purple Heart - Hayley Neiling


• Surface Navy Association - Austen Risher


• Sons of American Revolution, Henry Laurens Chapter - Nathan Garner


• Daedalian Award - Sabrina Stevens


• Fleet Reserve Association - Callie Lockhart


• Girls’ State - Allison Burrell, Addison Darr, Madison Gibbons, Elizabeth Hamman, Peyton Tharp, Kirby Williamson


• Boys’ State - Brandon Bolton, Nathan Garner, William Holbrook, Christian Romero, Daniel Zaremba, Marko Zotovic


• Converse College Scholars - Allison Burrell, Madison Chapel, Randi Damron, Addison Darr, Abigail Meadows


• USC Aiken Scholars - Laurel Adams, Ashley Bodner, Brandon Bolton, Jonathan Bubalo, Allison Burrell, Madison Chapel, Randi Damron, Addison Darr, Madeline Diaz, Nathan Garner, Kimberly Gentry, Madison Gibbons, Sydney Goodlove, William Holbrook, Natalie Hornsby, Nicholas Hunter, Sammy Huynh, Kaelyn Klipa, Colton Kostelnik, Sawyer Lee, Phillip Little, Elizabeth Lubnow, Kassidy Marker, Angelina Martin, Antonio Martin, William McAlhaney, Abigail Meadows, Bailey Parker, Erin Peck, McHale Rich, Lauren Scott, Anne Stone, Melinda Stone, Camilo Suescum, Ashley Tam, Quinton Taylor, Peyton Tharp, Callie Traver, Zina Weaver, Kirby Williamson, Matthew Willis, Daniel Zaremba, Marko Zotovic