Aiken Gymnastics competed at the Atlanta Crown Gymnastics Invitational on Jan. 13, and the Gold Team took first place and the Silver team was fourth. Winning all around awards at the meet in their age groups were: Gold, Mary Margaret Seawell, Jordan Burnett and Kara Keenan; Platinum, Jordan Clendenen, who scored a 38.1 out of 40 points.


Gymnasts bringing home gold for Aiken in individual events were: Silver, Kris Griffith (vault); Gold, Seawell (bars, floor and AA), Burnett (beam, floor and AA), Jessa Potvin (vault), Keenan (AA) and Melanie Pretorius (bars); Platinum, Clendenen (bars, floor and AA) and Jetta Adams (beam). Ashlyn Harling also won three out of the four events and AA at the Silver Bells meet last month.


Silver, Sr A:


Elizabeth Colon-LaBorde, vault 9.25 (4T), bars 9.55 (4), beam 8.80 (7), floor 9.225 (4), AA 36.825 (4)


Sr B:


Shelby Coleman, vault 8.85 (6T), bars 9.10 (5), beam 8.95 (2T), floor 8.925 (5), AA 35.825 (4)


Sr C:


Kris Griffith, vault 9.55 (1), bars 9.60 (2), beam 8.90 (5T), floor 9.475 (2), AA 37.525 (2)


Sydney Conner, vault 8.75 (8), bars 9.15 (8), beam 8.95 (4), floor 9.125 (4T), AA 35.975 (7)


Maddie Hall, vault 9.05 (5), bars 9.05 (9), beam 8.30 (10), floor 8.40 (9), AA 34.80 (9)


Gold, Jr B:


Lienna Crowder, vault 8.750 (7), bars 9.025 (4), beam 8.650 (7T), floor 9.075 (6T), AA 35.50 (4)


Jr C:


Kara Keenan, vault 8.60 (5), bars 9.60 (2), beam 9.40 (2T), floor 9.20 (2), AA 36.80 (1)


Sr A:


Mary Margaret Seawell, vault 9.375 (2), bars 9.625 (1), beam 9.20 (2), floor 9.425 (1), AA 37.625 (1T)


Lexi Floyd, vault 8.725 (6), bars 9.425 (2), beam 9.175 (3), floor 9.125 (3), AA 36.45 (3)


Sr B:


Jordan Burnett, vault 9.35 (2), bars 8.60 (10), beam 9.475 (1), floor 9.775 (1), AA 37.20 (1)


Jessa Potvin, vault 9.40 (1), bars 9.275 (4), beam 9.25 (2), floor 9.175 (7), AA 37.10 (2)


Melanie Pretorius, vault 9.20 (4T), bars 9.575 (1), beam 9.15 (4), floor 8.85 (10T), AA 36.775 (3)


Ashlyn Harling, vault 9.15 (6), bars 9.30 (3), beam 8.50 (12), floor 9.20 (5T), AA 36.15 (5)


Alecia Masters, vault 8.65 (12), bars 9.10 (5), beam 8.55 (9), floor 9.275 (3), AA 35.575 (6)


Kendall Keenan, vault 8.70 (11), bars 9.525 (2), beam 8.00 (14), floor 9.30 (2), AA 35.525 (7)


Sara Mell, vault 9.00 (7), bars 8.425 (11), beam 8.75 (6), floor 8.55 (14T), AA 34.725 (9)


Alexis Tyler, vault 9.225 (3), bars 0.00, beam 9.05 (5), floor 9.20 (5T), AA 27.475 (15)


Kaitlyn Turner, vault 0.00, bars 8.875 (7), beam 8.525 (10T), floor 9.10 (9), AA 26.50 (16)


Platinum, Sr A:


Jordan Clendenen, vault 9.45 (2), bars 9.525 (1), beam 9.40 (3), floor 9.725 (1), AA 38.10 (1)


Jetta Adams, vault 8.85 (10), bars 8.25 (12), beam 9.425 (1T), floor 9.65 (2), AA 36.175 (6)


YCBB Standings

Small Fry Girls Standings


Team Wins Loss GB


1. Cedar Creek 6 1 —


2. St. Mary’s 4 4 2


3. First Baptist 1 6 5


Small Fry Boys Standings


Team Wins Loss GB


1. St. Thaddeus 6 0 —


2. Cedar Creek 1 5 1 1


2. First Presbyterian 5 1 1


2. Mt. Anna 5 1 1


5. Cedar Creek 3 4 2 2


6. St. John’s 2 4 4


7. St. Mary’s 2 4 4


7. First Baptist 1 5 5


9. Cedar Creek 2 0 6 6


9. St. Paul 0 6 6


Mite Girls Standings


Team Wins Loss GB


1. Mt. Anna 8 0 —


2. South Aiken Pres. 2 5 6


3. Cedar Creek 1 6 7


Mite Boys Standings


Team Wins Loss GB


1. South Aiken Pres. 5 0 —


1. Cedar Creek 1 5 0 —


3. St. Thaddeus 4 2 1˝


4. St. Johns 1 3 2 2


5. First Baptist 2 3 3


5. Second Baptist 2 3 3


5. St. Johns 2 2 3 3


8. Cedar Creek 2 2 4 3˝


9. First Presbyterian 0 6 4˝


Midget Boys Standings


Team Wins Loss Tie GB


1. First Presbyterian 5 0 0 —


2. Mt. Anna 5 1 0 ˝


3. South Aiken Pres. 3 2 0 2


3. Cedar Creek 2 2 2 1 2


5. Cedar Creek 1 2 3 1 3


5. St. Mary’s 2 3 0 3


7. Town Creek 2 4 0 3˝


8. South Aiken COG 1 4 0 4


8. First Baptist 1 4 0 4


Junior Girls Standings


Team Wins Loss GB


1. St. Mary’s 7 0 —


2. St. Paul 3 4 4


3. Cedar Creek 0 6 7


Junior Boys Standings


Team Wins Loss GB


1. St. Paul 8 0 —


2. St. Mary’s 7 1 1


3. South Aiken COG 4 4 4


4. First Presbyterian 3 5 5


5. Cedar Creek 2 2 6 6


5. Mt. Harris 2 6 6


7. Cedar Creek 1 1 7 7