Aiken Technical College’s Training and Business Development Division honored more than 150 students last week who completed a variety of training programs and courses during a recognition ceremony on campus.


Students who completed programs in the following fields were recognized: central sterile supply technician, certified nursing assistant, dialysis technician, electrocardiogram technician, electronic health records, emergency medical technician, patient care technician, perioperative nursing, pharmacy assistant, phlebotomy technician, veterinary assistant and welding.


“We are very proud of the accomplishments of our students,” said Steven Simmons, ATC dean of Training and Business Development. “Many of these students have returned to the classroom for the first time since high school and are pursuing educational opportunities that will prepare them for a new career and a new life. The recognition ceremony is designed to celebrate their achievements.”


Students received certificates marking the completion of their programs, as well as pins bearing the names of their respective fields to be worn proudly on their uniforms once they enter their professions.


Aiken County Emergency Medical Services coordinator Harvey Jay served as the ceremony’s guest speaker. Jay, an ATC graduate, offered his congratulations and words of advice to the students.


“As you get ready to start your careers, have a passion for what you’re doing, love what you’re doing and be proud of what you’re doing,” Jay said. “You can do and accomplish anything.”


In addition to Jay, speakers at the recognition ceremony included TBDD Operations Manager Yolanda Drayton, ATC President Susan Winsor, ATC Dean of Health Sciences Hermecender Walton and Vice President of Education and Training Gemma Frock.


The division offers a variety of training programs and courses as part of a lifelong learning process. The programs are available to the general public, businesses and industry through short and long courses, seminars, workshops and conferences on the ATC campus or at company sites.


Those honored during the Training and Business Development Division Fall 2012 Recognition Ceremony


Perioperative Nursing


Felicia Lurry


Kimberly C. Meriweather


Debra O. Morton


Tia P. O’Brien


Harmony A. Schexnayder


Tracy Tootle


Phlebotomy


Kelly A. Allen


Amanda B. Anderson


Keeley R. Atkinson


Deirdre L. Balde


Judi O. Baxley


Jacqueline L. Bettis


Keri L. Bontrager


Ashley N. Brown


Amanda L. Buckner


Sarah E. Chambers


Freeman C. Coleman


Jeannine L. Corbett


Sharon C. Council


Melinda S. Cunningham


Lacie N. Doolittle


Tekuillia K. Dunbar


Jennifer A. Fleming


Laporsha S. Gleaton


Latasha D. Griffin


Shauntea H. Gunter


Tamiko L. Harris


Zekia D. Jackson


Lindsey N. Jackson


Shameka N. Johnson


Cortenya Johnson


Angela Kennedy


Debra A. Kirkland


Anne Marie B. Klejs


Marenda N. Lanier


Cathy L. Laws


Bengi Leal


Haley Locklair


Sondra R. McCutchen


Kilee N. McKie


Adena R. Moore


Diane E. Odom


Rochell C. Porcher


Taneka R. Priester


Shalesia N. Ready


Chiquitta L. Robinson


Dominick A. Roselli


Dominique L. Smith


Marcia M. Stygar


Janetta M. Tolbert


Haleigh R. Trew


Kathleen S. Wellman


Amber J. Weston


Patricia A. Wilkins


Certified Nursing Assistant


Angelita Adriano


Kimberly S. Birnbrick


Won Gin J. Bowman


Brantley E. Broome


Shareca L. Calhoun


Wanda S. Carroll


Sheila Carter


Sarah E. Chambers


Sharon C. Council


Erica W. Cribb


Myrlean J. Curry


Shawanda V. Eubanks


Mylen A. Gilbert


Terra L. Ginyard


Eric L. Glanton


Tiffany M. Gurnee


Gloria K. Hammond


Shymeare Hawkins


Inez L. Head


Veronica L. Hege


Ashley B. Helmuth


Tarsha L. Holmes


Timothy Hudson


Alicia M. Ingram


Dora L. Knipher


Willa Lowry


Zoee C. Lux


Kayla A. Lynch


Hope Madison


Marena J. Massey


Shanrita Mathis


Christina K. McConnell


Tabitha C. Moody


Britney M. Moore


Donna Paslay


Takarra J. Pierce


Patricia Rayo


Samantha N. Roberts


Sabrina L. Rouse


Steven A. Scharber


Rosa L. Washington


Austin D. Wiley


Central Sterile Technician


Laura Downs


Marzie D. Harris


Darian M. Lord


Augustine S. Mims


Natasha D. Williams


Robin M. Williams


Electrocardiogram Technician


Madeleine Bull


Staci Bunch


Trenisha Dennis


Sherry Freeman


Cheronda Graham


Tyisha Guest


Kameko Hamilton


Shantel R. Jackson


Ntozake Johnson


Perlisha Pryor


Monica Shorts


Montez Tolin


Tanesha L. Tomlin


Haleigh R. Trew


Jessica L. White


Denica Williams


Electronic Health Records


Laquita N. Baxley


Jessica M. Bell


Amy B. Bush


Tiana M. Coach


Caroline R. Funderburg


Gwen F Ginyard


Carla T. Hackney


Melinda J. Holcombe


Lisa S. Hutto


Beth Johnson


Samantha J. Miles


Erin N. Nappier


Jami Odom


Ellen R. Toomer


Sharon Woods


Eden N. Wooten


Veterinary Assistant


Katelyn M. Dubose


Christin Foster


Shellie R. Lindsay


Amber M. Thomas


Christina J. Wheeler


Dialysis Technician


Rachel A. Brown


Theresa L. Brown


Sandra D. Highsmith


Chanta L. Hill


Tina L. Snipes


Vicki Spires


Kristina M. Westbrook


Emergency Medical Technician


Amanda D. Bazzle


Charles P. McGahee


Cameron C. McCaslin


John C. Medlin


Steven R. Moore


Jason C. Sikes


Tyler B. Vines


Leah Watson


Caroline C. Wheatley-White


Courtney L. White


Mathew A. Wyckof


Welding


Jerod D. Anderson


Robert J. Bentley


Marcus W. Blizzard


Terry L. DeLoach


Nakia Drumming


Taylor B. Gann


Ric H. Goolsby


Jone J. Guillen


Brandon L. Kirkland


Ron Liccardi


Steven W. Loftin


David C. Price


Kristopher Rachels


Austin A. Ridley


Craig E. Roberts


Joel R. Wightman


Marco A. Williams


Pharmacy Technician


Paisley H. Andreen


Laporche C. Hood


Kateiina MacHova


Nia E. Sullivan


Paul D. Williams


Tiffany R. Williams