These are the final vote totals and results in Aiken County for Tuesday’s election.


U.S. House

Second District:


Joe Wilson


97 percent: 49,100 votes



S.C. House

District 81:


Don Wells: 65 percent, 11,454 votes


Jane Vaughters: 35 percent, 6,100 votes


District 82:


William Clyburn: 99 percent, 4,725 votes


District 83:


Bill Hixon: 99 percent, 10,335


District 84:


Roland Smith


98 percent, 10, 845 votes


District 86:


Bill Talor: 96 percent, 10,927 votes


David Lobb (write-in): Not available



S.C. Senate

District 24:


Tom Young: 92 percent, 33,842 votes


District 25:


Shane Massey: 99 percent, 9,372 votes


District 26:


Nikki Setzler: 63 percent, 7,126 votes


DeeDee Vaughters: 37 percent, 4,160 votes



Aiken County Treasurer (all wrte-ins)

Jason Goings: 24 percent, 3,818 votes


John Cagle: 16 percent, 2,542 votes


Angela Gunter: 13 percent, 2, 027 votes


Melissa Oremus: 12 percent, 1,967 votes


Robin Saylor: 8 percent, 1,332 votes


Debra Folk: 6 percent, 983 votes


Sonya Spray: 3 percent, 406 votes


Francis Pennington: 2 percent, 330 votes


Ed Smith: 1 percent, 170 votes


Michael Wheelis: Less than 1 percent, 42 votes


Faye Hatcher: Not available



Aiken County Council

Chair:


Ronnie Young: 99 percent, 49,707 votes


District 3:


LaWana McKenzie: 98 percent, 5,586 votes


District 4:


Chuck Smith: 99 percent, 6,911 votes


District 7:


Andrew Siders: 99 percent, 6,702 votes


District 8:


Willar Hightower Jr.


99 percent, 5,520 votes



Aiken County Sheriff

Michael Hunt: 96 percent, 52, 503 votes


Jim Vause: N/A



Probate Judge

Sue Roe: 55 percent, 37,581 votes


Jane Page Thompson, 45 percent, 30,268 votes



Solicitor

J. Strom Thurmond Jr.: 99 percent, 51,057 votes



Auditor

Charles Barton: 97 percent, 47,976 votes


Daniel Turno: Not available



Coroner

Tim Carlton: 99 percent, 51,553 votes



Registrar

Judith Warner: 99 percent, 49,349 votes



Clerk of Court

Liz Godard: 99 percent, 48, 982 votes



School Board

District 1:


Ronald West: 99 percent, 3,020 votes


District 4:


Keith Liner: 99 percent, 3,985 voted


District 8:


Tad Barber: 51 percent, 3,114 votes


Wes Funderberg: 24 percent, 1,487 votes


Bruce Wheelon: 24 percent, 1,486 votes


District 9:


Richard Hazen: 97 percent, 6,339 votes



Questions

State Amendment 1:


Yes: 51 percent, 32,067 votes


No: 49 percent, 31, 313 votes


Aiken County Referendum:


No: 61 percent, 38,704 votes


Yes: 39 percent, 24,645 votes


Local question (North Augusta Sunday alcohol sales):


Yes: 67 percent, 6,001 votes


No: 33 percent, 2,954 votes



Other candidates:

Soil and Water District Commission:


Neely Page: 99 percent, 38,429 votes


Langley Water and Sewer Commission:


Rufus Barrett: 96 percent, 129 votes


Bath Water and Sewer Commission:


Bill Knight: 99 percent, 107 votes


Clearwater Water and Sewer Commission:


Mary Jo Postle: 98 percent, 131 votes


College Acres Water and Sewer Commission:


David Adkins: 65 percent, 324 votes


Samuel Fink: 33 percent, 162 votes